Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *
Captcha *
Reload Captcha

Jewellers Association of Australia Limited Privacy Policy Statement

Introduction

The JAA would like to thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy is designed to tell you about how we collect and use information so that you can make an informed choice about using our services. You should read this policy carefully and contact us at info@jaa.com.au. A hard copy of this policy is available free of charge on request.

Our postal address is: Suite 33, Level 8, 99 York Street, Sydney NSW 2000. We can be reached via email at info@jaa.com.au, phone at (+61 2) 9262 2862 or fax (+61 2) 9262 2541.

The JAA works to represent and protect the interests of the jewellery industry and its consumers. The JAA is a national organisation that covers all areas of the jewellery industry - from manufacturing, wholesaler, distribution, to retail.

The JAA supports and adheres to the national privacy principles laid down in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and is committed to maintaining the highest standards of privacy and security when conducting business in the market place.
JAA Membership refunds will not be given to members who cancel their membership during the year.
Voucher Policy

Nominator and Seconder Voucher Policy

Should an applicable general or associate Member nominate or second an application for JAA membership during the October - November 2014 period, and the membership is approved, the nominator and seconder will receive a $50.00 JAA voucher for use on 2015 membership renewal, purchase from the jstore or JAA event.

Voucher must be redeemed via the JAA website. A voucher code will be provided to those eligible.

Voucher valid until 31 December 2015.

Privacy Principles in detail

As a JAA member you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person in accordance with the privacy statement in the Membership Application form and this policy.

The personal information we collect from these sources is your salutation, name, job title and email address. We also collect business information being your company’s name and address, your business telephone and fax numbers and a short profile of the company you work for. As well, we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources, or when legally required to do so.

The information we collect is used only to:
- Verify your identity.
- Assist you to register as a JAA Member.
- Promote our events and sponsored publications or services.
- Maintain and develop our database.
- Share information from time to time with other professional associations.

We also collect some statistical data about visitors to our website, such as number of visits, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded. Some of this information is collected by using “cookies”, or small text files to hold data; but none of the information we collect allows us to identify a visitor.

We do not collect personal information by unlawful or unfair means, nor in an unreasonably intrusive way. In particular, we do not use electronic harvesting software, nor do we use lists which have been generated by means of such software.

Information about an individual within a company is used by the JAA to promote its events, sponsored publications or services and other business services and to maintain its database. We give you the right to opt out from receiving communications from us, whether by email, mail or phone by emailing info@jaa.com.au, by calling us on (02) 9262 2862 or writing to us at the address above.

We may also make information about you available to other reputable organisations whose products or services we think you might find interesting. You can, however, have your name put on our do-not-share list by emailing us at info@jaa.com.au, by calling us on (02) 9262 2862 or writing to us at the address above.

We will endeavour to process any request for opting out as soon as possible, but you may receive communications from us or from third parties whilst we are processing your request.

Email communications are only sent to:
- recipients who have opted to receive them;
- participants in our events unless they have asked us not to do so; and
- those who enquire about our events and/or sponsored publications or services unless they have asked us not to do so.

In sending email communications, we ensure that you can identify us as originator.

The JAA maintains strict and costly updating procedures in order to ensure that all data is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

The JAA employs strict security procedure to ensure that information will not be misused, and to prevent unauthorized access modification or disclosure.

We also, as part of our updating procedures, ensure that any personal information no longer needed by us is either destroyed or modified so that you can no longer be identified.

The JAA privacy policy is published on the web site and also available as soft or hard copy upon request.

We will, on request, let you know generally what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Personal information about an individual can be accessed by that person upon request at info@jaa.com.au, by calling us on (02) 9262 2862 or writing at the address above.

The JAA does not use external identifiers on an individual.

You can, if you wish, choose not to have personal information about you maintained on our database – see section 2 above.

The JAA takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information transferred to someone in a foreign country will only be used in a way substantially in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles.

The JAA does not collect sensitive information about an individual.

Subscribe

Industry alerts